Our Methodology

89 Brokers Tested. $47,000 Real Capital. One Published Methodology.

ForexRoasted testing methodology: the published scoring procedure behind every broker and expert advisor rating on the site.

1. Core Principles of Independent Testing

The tests are run by our analysts. Their names sit on every review. The company behind the site is described on the About page, and the rules every review follows are in the editorial policy.

Our methodology is built on three pillars to ensure unbiased, actionable results:

  1. Real-Money Execution: All performance data comes from live trading accounts. Demo or backtest results are explicitly ignored.
  2. Full Transparency: We clearly state the testing period, starting capital, broker, and any known red flags.
  3. One Published Method: Our own product takes part in the comparison. We apply the same published scoring methodology to every broker and every EA. Scams are exposed regardless of revenue.

2. Broker Testing Protocol (89 Brokers)

Each broker undergoes a rigorous, multi-month evaluation process:

2.1 Trust and Regulation (25% Weight)

  • License Verification: We check the official registers of FCA, ASIC, CySEC and NFA. The licence has to beACTIVE, not suspended or revoked.
  • Tier Assessment: We score brokers based on Tier-1 (highest safety), Tier-2, and Tier-3 (offshore/minimal protection) jurisdictions.
  • Fund Integrity: Verification of segregated client funds and compensation scheme coverage (e.g., FSCS/ICF).

2.2 Trading Costs and Execution (45% Weight)

  • Spreads & Commissions: We record live spreads on EUR/USD, indices, and Gold during peak (London/NY) and off-peak hours.
  • True Cost Calculation: Comparing the total cost (`Spread + Commission`) to expose "Zero Commission" models with hidden markup.
  • Execution Speed & Slippage: Measuring median fill time, requotes, and slippage using institutional metrics (~100 trades per test).
  • Withdrawal Integrity (15%): Timely processing and absence of hidden fees or withdrawal resistance.

2.3 Usability and Support (30% Weight)

  • Platform Suite: Evaluation of MT4, MT5, cTrader, and proprietary platforms.
  • Customer Support: Testing response time, technical knowledge, and professionalism (24/7 or 24/5 access).
  • Non-Trading Fees: Checking for inactivity fees, deposit/withdrawal fees, and hidden conversion costs.

3. Expert Advisor (EA) Testing Protocol

We run top EAs on a dedicated Virtual Private Server (VPS) for a minimum of 12-18 months.

3.1 Scoring Criteria (Live Forward Test)

  • Return (30%): Total compounded percentage gain.
  • Max Drawdown (25%): The most critical risk metric.
  • Consistency (20%): Percentage of profitable months and smoothness of the equity curve.
  • Strategy Integrity: EAs using Martingale or Grid techniques are immediately flagged as high-risk/scam.

4. Final Trust Score (1.0 to 10.0)

Our final Trust Score synthesizes all weighted criteria to provide an objective assessment:

  • 9.0 - 10.0 (Excellent): Highly recommended. Tier-1 regulation, lowest cost, fast execution.
  • 8.0 - 8.9 (Very Good): Solid choice. Minor drawbacks in cost or platform.
  • 7.0 - 7.9 (Average): Acceptable but high costs or weak regulatory entity.
  • 6.0 - 6.9 (Below Average): Use extreme caution. High cost/risk, limited competitive edge.
  • 5.9 and Below (Scam/Fraud): Avoid immediately. Documented fraud or license revocation.

5. How The Weights Add Up

The same criteria are applied to every product in a category. Our own EA is scored on this table like any other.

CategoryCriterionWeight
BrokerTrading costs and execution45%
BrokerUsability and support30%
BrokerTrust and regulation25%
Expert AdvisorReturn over the live test30%
Expert AdvisorMaximum drawdown25%
Expert AdvisorConsistency of the equity curve20%
Expert AdvisorStrategy integrityVeto: martingale or grid caps the score

6. What The Status Labels Mean

Every product in the rankings carries one label. The label describes what we did, not what the vendor says.

LabelWhat it means
TestedWe funded a live account and ran the product for the full period stated in its review. Numbers come from that account.
ScamDocumented fraud, a revoked licence, or a product that took money and stopped functioning. Each case names its evidence.
Vendor claimA figure the seller publishes that we could not reproduce. Marked as theirs wherever it appears.

7. What This Method Does Not Cover

A test is a sample, not a guarantee. Our numbers describe one account, over one period, at one broker.

  • Results are not predictive. The same product can behave differently in another market regime.
  • We do not audit a vendor's infrastructure, accounting or corporate structure.
  • Broker costs are measured on the account types we opened. Other tiers may differ.
  • Where a figure comes from the seller rather than our own account, it is labelled as a vendor claim.